Loading…
Welcome to the 2017 MLA Annual Conference! This year’s theme is Radical Librarianship - the power of libraries to provide access to the truth, strengthen our community voices, create opportunity for exploration and innovation, and assist our patrons to build a better future. Libraries have always been radical, but what does Radical Librarianship mean for us today? Join us at the 2017 MLA Annual Conference to help shape that conversation!

Featured Speakers

avatar for Jody Gray

Jody Gray

American Library Association
Director of the Office for Diversity, Literacy, & Outreach Services
DT

Dr. Tea Rozman Clark

Green Card Voices (GCV)
Co-founder and Executive Director
avatar for Alicia Sojourner

Alicia Sojourner

YWCA Minneapolis
Racial Equity Consulting Manager 

Speakers

PA

Pauline Afuso

Washington County Law Library
Law Librarian
LA

Leah Anderson

Concordia College
Circulation & Interlibrary Loan Manager
MA

Mary Anderson

Concordia College
Curriculum Center & Circulation Assistant
JA

James Arnold

Mayo High School
Student
CA

Chris Austin

SELCO
Technical Services Assistant
BB

Brandon Bagaason

Ignite Afterschool
Manager of Program Improvement & Partnerships
KB

Kevin Baggett

Concordia College
Instruction & Outreach Librarian
GB

Greta Bahnemann

Minnesota Digital Library
Metadata Librarian
CB

Cindy Baker

SELCO
Head of MNLINK department and Cataloging Assistant
RB

Rita Baladad

Minitex
Electronic Resources Librarian
NB

Nick Banitt

Minitex
Resource Sharing Manager
TB

Tracy Baumann

Saint Paul Public Library, St. Anthony Park
Manager
DB

Deborah Bifulk

Dakota County Library
Librarian
RB

Raina Bloom

UW Madison, College Library
Public Services Librarian
KB

Kristin Boeshans

La Crescent Public Library
Library Assistant
JB

James Bowey

James Bowey PhotoMedia
Documentary Artist
SB

Shelly Boyum-Breen

Author/Public Speaker
TB

Trent Brager

Broadview University
Online Librarian
PB

Peter Bremer

University of Minnesota, Morris Rodney A. Briggs Library
Reference Coordinator
BB

Brittany Brown

Scott County Library
Branch Manager
CB

Carrie Brunsberg

Hennepin County Library, Outreach Services and Eden Prairie
Librarian
HB

Hannah Buckland

Leech Lake Tribal College
Director of Library Services
JB

Jenny Butcher

Minnesota Department of Education
Outreach Lead, Summer And At-Risk Meal Programs Community Nutrition...
JC

Julia Carlis

Dakota County Library
Youth Programming and Outreach Librarian
JD

Jonathan D. Carlson

College of Saint Benedict/Saint John's University
Science Librarian
LC

Laura Carlson

Hennepin County Library, Penn Lake
Associate Librarian
SC

Shari Carlson

Hokah Public Library
Librarian
EC

Erin Cavell

Minneapolis Central Library, Hennepin County Library
Small Business Librarian
KC

Katherine Chew

Health Sciences Libraries, University of Minnesota
Associate Librarian, Research/Outreach Services
VC

Virginia Connell

Concordia College
Coordinator of Library Instruction
MC

Meg Curtiss

Plainview Public Library
Children's Librarian
ED

Erin Dahl

Hennepin County Library
Youth Services Librarian
LD

Lezlea Dahlke

Winona Public Library
Library Director
JD

Jennifer DeJonghe

Metropolitan State University
Reference and Instruction Librarian
ND

Nate Deprey

Lake Elmo Public Library
Director
RD

Robin DeVries

Rochester Public Library
Reference Librarian
MD

Mary Dubbs

Hennepin County Library, North Regional Branch
Youth Services Librarian
CA

Catherine A. Durivage

Minnesota Department of Education, State Library Services
Library Program Director
LD

Lindsey Dyer

James J. Hill Center
Director of Library Services
KE

Kimberly Edson

Rochester Public Library
Head of Readers Services
JE

Jodi Edstrom

Victoria Library, Carver County
Youth Services Librarian
SE

Sarah Ethier

Scott County Library
Technical Services Coordinator
avatar for Amanda Feist

Amanda Feist

Saint Paul Public Library
Librarian for the Nicholson Workforce and Innovation Center
DD

Dr. Diana Fenton

College of Saint Benedict/Saint John's University
Assistant Professor of Education
MF

Michael Flores

SELCO
User Technology Manager
VF

Violet Fox

College of Saint Benedict/Saint John's University
Metadata Librarian
KF

Kali Freeman

Saint Paul Public Library, Riverview
Manager
EG

Emily Ganzel

Saint Paul Public Library
Library Associate
CG

Chip Gehring

Hennepin County Library
Adult and Teen Services Librarian
AG

Aimee Gourlay

Mediation Center
Director
RG

Renee Grassi

Dakota County Library
Youth Services Manager
RG

Rachel Gray

Director
Van Horn Public Library
JG

Jolie Graybill

Minitex Digital Initiatives & Metadata Education
Director
DG

Dan Greensweig

League of Minnesota Cities Insurance Trust
Assistant Administrator
TG

Tina Gross

St. Cloud State University
Catalog Librarian
avatar for Angie Gustafson

Angie Gustafson

Zumbrota Public Library
Children's Librarian/Assistant Director
EH

Emilie Hanson

Science House Educator Resource Center at the Science Museum of Minnesota
Librarian
SH

Steve Harsin

Grand Marais Public Library
Director
JH

Jennifer Harveland

SELCO
Communication Specialist
MH

Mallory Haskin

Social Media Advisor
AH

Anne Hatinen

Minitex
Electronic Resources Librarian
MH

Molly Hazelton

St. Catherine University
MLIS students
KH

Katlin Heidgerken-Greene

Anoka County Library
Librarian
AH

Alice Henderson

Plainview Public Library
Director
SR

Stacey R. Hendren

Anoka County Library
Branch Manager
IH

Ingvild Herfindahl

Dodge Center Public Library
Library Director
CH

Cheryl Hill

SELCO
Technical Services Librarian
TH

Tony Hirt

Hennepin County Library
Web and Online Services
MH

Mark Holman

Sitting Bull College Library
Library Director
MR

Monica R. Howell

Northwestern Health Sciences University
Serials Librarian
CJ

Carol Jackson

Ramsey County Library, Shoreview
Library Manager
CJ

Colette Johnson

Saint Paul Public Library
Library Associate
KJ

Katie Johnson

University of Minnesota, Morris
Student
KJ

Kelsey Johnson-Kaiser

George Latimer Central Library, Saint Paul Public Library
Youth Services Manager
DM

Dr. Mary Wilkins Jordan

Central Minnesota Libraries Exchange
Executive Director
SJ

Sarah Joynt

Rochester Public Library
Teen Librarian
TK

Tracy Kampa

Grand Rapids (MN) Area Library
Children's Librarian
NK

Noah Keesecker

Springboard for the Arts
Director of Artist Development
EK

Elizabeth Kiscaden

National Network of Libraries of Medicine (NN/LM) Greater Midwest Region (GMR)
Associate Director
EK

Emily Kissane

Minnesota Department of Education
Library Development Specialist
JK

Janet Kleckner

Anoka County Library, Rum River
Branch Manager
AK

Adam Konczewski

College of Saint Benedict/Saint John's University
Digital Media Specialist
CK

Carrie Kruse

University of Wisconsin, Madison
Director of College Library, User Experience, and Library Spaces
AK

Alicia Kubas

University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Government Publications and Regional Depository Librarian
CL

Christine Larson

Metropolitan State University
Librarian and Assistant Professor
PL

Phoebe Larson

Saint Paul Public Library
Communications Director
BL

Becky Lashinski

SELCO
Cataloging Librarian
SL

Sarah Lauer

College of Saint Benedict/Saint John's University
Elementary Education Major
DL

Danya Leebaw

Carleton College
Reference & Instruction Librarian for Social Sciences & Government...
KL

Karen Lemke

Rochester Public Library
Head of Marketing and Community Engagement
SL

Stacy Lienemann

Waseca-Le Sueur Regional Library System
Director
BL

Brian Lind

Rochester Public Library
Reference Librarian
ML

Marge Loch-Wouters

Southwest (WI) Library System
Youth Services Consultant
SL

Susan Lubbers

Hennepin County Library, Oxboro
Librarian
AL

Amy Luedtke

Hennepin County Library
Senior Librarian, Web and Online Services
CM

Chris Magnusson

Arrowhead Library System
Automation Librarian
DM

Dan Malosh

Minnesota Department of Education, State Library Services
Digital Reference Librarian
JM

Joe Manion

Minnesota Department of Education
Library Development and Services Specialist
avatar for Amy Mars

Amy Mars

St. Catherine University
Librarian
CM

Chase Maxwell

Saint Paul Public Library
Communications & Design Specialist
JM

Jenny McBurney

University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Research Services Coordinator and Liaison Librarian
AM

Andrea McKennan

MELSA
Project Manager
avatar for Michele Garnett McKenzie

Michele Garnett McKenzie

Advocates for Human Rights
Deputy Director
TM

Tasha McLachlan

Hennepin County Library
Tasha McLachlan
AM

Amy McNally

Hennepin County Library
Library Services Manager
KM

Kellie Meehlhause

University of Minnesota, Morris
Instruction Coordinator 
LM

Laura Mielenhausen

Hennepin County Library
Youth Services Librarian
NM

Nicole Miller

Cannon Falls Library
Library Director
DA

Dr. Anthony Molaro

St Catherine University
Ph.D. Program Director, MLIS Program
OM

Olivia Moris

Metronet
Metronet Information Literacy Initiative (MILI) Program Manager
MM

Mackenzie Morning

Krueger Library, Winona State University
MPNA Access Services Manager
SM

Steve Mosing

Rochester Public Library
Library IT Manager
LM

Lisa Motschke

Scott County Library
Digital Experience Manager
RM

Regina Mustafa

Community Interfaith Dialogue on Islam (CIDI)
Founder
CN

Carol Nelson

Minitex
Resource Sharing Manager
JN

Jennifer Nelson

State Library Services
Director/State Librarian
AF

Amanda Feist Nicholson

George Latimer Central Library, St. Paul Public Library
Workforce and Innovation Center Librarian
GN

Gail Nordstrom

Viking Library System
Public Library Consultant
AN

Angie Noyes

Washington County Library
Collection Development Librarian
EN

Erica Nutzman

Minnesota State Law Library
Head of Technical Services
PO

Pam O'Hara

SELCO
Information Services Librarian
AO

Amy Oelkers

Washington County Library, Oakdale Branch
Youth Services Librarian
KO

Keri Ostby

Rochester Public Library
Head of Technical Services
DO

Daniel Ostroot

Saint Mary's University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Library Services Coordinator
LP

Luann Phillipich

Dakota County Library, Heritage
Adult Services Librarian
KP

Katie Pierce

Hennepin County Library
Associate Librarian
KP

Katie Polley

Dakota County Library, Wentworth
Teen Librarian
EP

Elizabeth Proell

Great River Regional Library (GRRL)
HR Generalist
KP

Karen Pundsack

Great River Regional Library
Executive Director
CP

Cindy Purser

Scott County Library
Assistant Director
LR

Laura Randolph

Rochester Public Library
Library Assistant
AR

Alison Reiter

Anoka County Library
Youth Services Library Associate
MR

Martha Riel

Washington County Library, Oakdale Branch
Branch Manager
SR

Sara Ring

Minitex Digital Initiatives & Metadata Education
Continuing Education Librarian
MR

Matt Rosendahl

University of Minnesota Duluth Kathryn A. Martin Library
Library Director
JR

Jason Roy

University of Minnesota
Director of Digital Library Services
RR

Rebecca Ryan

Saint Paul Public Library
MB

Mary Beth Sancomb-Moran

University of Minnesota, Rochester
Librarian
TS

Therese Scherbel

Saint Paul Public Library
Communications & Design Specialist
JS

Jessica Schomberg

Minnesota State University, Mankato
Media Cataloger and Library Services Department Chair
JS

Judy Schotzko

Minnesota Association of Library Friends (MALF)
President
CS

Christie Schultz

Dakota County Library
Librarian
JS

Jean Silverberg

Dakota County Library, Inver Glen
Librarian
NS

Naomi Skulan

University of Minnesota, Morris Rodney A. Briggs Library
Metadata and Technical Services Coordinator
AW

Ann Walker Smalley

Metronet
Director
MM

Maureen Millea Smith

Hennepin County Library
Librarian
SS

Sheree Speer

Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Assistant Deputy Revisor
SS

Sara Stambaugh

Rasmussen College
Digital Services Librarian
MS

Mollie Stanford

Arrowhead Library System
Regional Librarian
AS

Andy Stehr

Rochester Public Library
Circulation Services Manager
SS

Suzi Stephenson

Hennepin County Library
Adult Services Librarian
CS

Connie Stirling

White Bear Lake Schools
Elementary Media Specialist
MS

Monica Stratton

Ramsey County Library
Children's Facilitator
CS

Chayse Sundt

St. Catherine University
MLIS students
KH

Katrina Hartz Taylor

Saint Paul Public Library
Library Manager
KT

Kara Thom

Author/Public Speaker
PH

Peter Haakon Thompson

Springboard for the Arts
Community Development Coordinator
DA

Deborah A. Torres

St. Catherine University
Assistant to the Associate Dean/Assistant Program Director MLIS...
JT

Jami Trenam

Great River Regional Library
2017 MLA Legislative Chair & Associate Director of Collection...
MS

Meredith Stanton Vaselaar

Nobles County Library, Adrian Branch
Librarian
LV

Lori Veldhuis

Dakota County Library
Acquisition and Cataloging Services Manager
JV

Jennifer Verbrugge

Minnesota Department of Education
Library Program and Partnership Coordinator
BM

Betsy Mowry Voss

COMPAS
Arts Innovation Director
AW

Ann Wahlstrom

Ramsey County Libraries
Children's Librarian
SW

Sam Walseth

Capitol Hill Associates
MLA/ITEM Lobbyist
SB

Sarah Beth Weeks

St Olaf College Libraries
Head of Acquisitions and Resource Management
TW

Tricia Wehrenberg

Winona Public Library
Youth Services Librarian
BW

Ben Weiss

Minneapolis Central Library, Hennepin County Library
Associate Librarian
KW

Karen Westwood

Hennepin County Law Library
Law Library Director
SW

Susan Wetenkamp-Brandt

Minnesota Literacy Council
Educational Technology Manager
SW

Sarah Wethern

Douglas County Library
Youth Librarian
RW

Rachel Wexelbaum

St. Cloud State University
Associate Professor, Collection Management Librarian
JW

Jim Weygand

Minnesota Library Association
President of the Minnesota Library Association (MLA) Trustee and...
MW

Margit Wilson

Minneapolis Central Library, Hennepin County Library
Librarian
JW

Jill Wujcik

Anoka, Carver, & Dakota Counties
Substitute Librarian
JW

Jody Wurl

Hennepin County Library
Senior Librarian
SY

Suzanne Yoch

Washington County Library
Children's Librarian
JY

Jody Yungers

City of Brooklyn Park
Director of Parks and Recreation
SZ

Sara Zettervall

Hennepin County Library
Librarian